PBS Western Reserve • Programs A-Z
Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted
Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only. Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.
0-9
5 Minute Yoga Fix with Peggy Cappy
10:30a SU 5/5; 5a SU 5/12
70s Soul Superstars
4p S 5/25
A
Aging Backwards 2 with Miranda Esmonde-White
2a SU 5/26
All Creatures Great and Small: Touring the Dales
9a S 5/25
All New Pop, Rock and Doo Wop
4:30p SU 5/5; 9p F 5/10; 9a SU 5/12
Alma’s Way
7:30a SU-F
Amanpour and Company
11p M-F (PMT 5/3, 5/14 & 5/28); 4a T-S; 11:30p F 5/3, T 5/14 & T 5/28
America the Bountiful
5p TH (begins 5/23)
America’s Heartland
4:30p TH (PMT 5/16)
America’s Home Cooking: When in Rome
2:30p S 5/4
America’s Test Kitchen from Cook’s Illustrated
3p F
American Experience, The Riot Report
9p T 5/21; 2a W 5/22
The Amish Dilemma
10p TH 5/16; 3a F 5/17; 5p T 5/21
Ancient Remedies with Dr. Josh Axe
10a S 5/11; 8a S 5/18
Antiques Roadshow
8p M & 9p M; 1a & 2a T; 2p M-F (PMT 5/27)
Around Akron with Blue Green
11a S 5/18; 11:30p SU 5/19; 3p M 5/20; 5:30p TH 5/23; 10:30p TH 5/30; 5:30p F 5/31
Arthur
6:30a SU; 6a M-F
Ask This Old House
Noon S; 3:30p T
Austin City Limits
11p S (PMT 5/18 & 5/25); 11:30p S 5/18
B
Barbra Streisand: Back to Brooklyn
4:30p S 5/11
BBC News
6p & 6:30p M-F; midnight T-S (PMT 5/4, 5/15 & 5/29)
Bee Gees: One Night Only
5p S 5/18
Béla Fleck: My Bluegrass Heart
4:30a SU 5/5
The Big Band Years
4:30p S 5/4; 11:30a SU 5/5
Black College Football Hall of Fame: Journey to Canton
10:30p F 5/24
Brain-Gut Connection with Dr. Emeran Mayer
3a SU 5/26
A Brief History of the Future
9p W (ends 5/8); 2a TH (ends 5/9); 5p T (ends 5/14)
By the River
5:30p TH 5/30
C
Call the Midwife
8p SU (ends 5/5); 2a M (ends 5/6); 10p TH (ends 5/9); 3a F (ends 5/10)
Celebrity Antiques Road Trip
5p TH (ends 5/9)
Changing Planet, Coral Special
5p W 5/1
The Chavis Chronicles
12:30a T
Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television
3p W
City Centric
Noon SU 5/26
Coldplay: Live in São Paulo
2:30a SU 5/5
Cook’s Country
4:30p F
Curious Crew
8:30a SU
Curious George
1p M-F
Cyberchase
8a SU
D
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood
9a M-F
Democracy Now!
5a T–F
Demystifying Detox
10a S 5/4
Design in Mind: Unlocking the Mysteries of Place with Gil Schafer
12:30a M 5/13; 3:30p M 5/20
Donkey Hodie
11a M-F
Doolittle’s Raiders: A Final Toast
11p SU 5/26; 3a W 5/29
Dream of Italy: Travel, Transform and Thrive
12:30p S 5/18
E
Earth’s Sacred Wonders
12:30p S 5/25; 3a M 5/27
Elinor Wonders Why
Noon M-F
Ellie’s Real Good Food
3:30p W
England Made with Love
4:30a M 5/27
The Express Way with Dulé Hill
9p T (ends 5/14); 2a W (ends 5/15)
F
The Farmer and the Foodie
4:30p M
Firing Line with Margaret Hoover
6:30p SU
Fit 2 Stitch
3p TH (ends 5/9)
Forum 360
5p & 5:30p M 5/6
Frontline
10p T (PMT 5/21); 3a W (PMT 5/15–5/29)
G
Generations: Cuyahoga Valley National Park
Midnight SU 5/5
Great Performances, Audra McDonald at the London Palladium
9p F 5/17; 2a S 5/18
Great Performances, Josh Groban’s Great Big Radio City Show
1a SU 5/12
Great Performances, The Magic of Spirituals
9p F 5/24; 9a SU 5/26
Great Performances, Now Hear This
9p F 5/3; 2a S 5/4
Great Performances, Rodgers & Hammerstein 80th Anniversary Concert
9p F 5/31
Great Scenic Railway Journeys 30th Anniversary Special
2:30p S 5/11; 8p S 5/18
The Great Whale Rescue
8p W 5/8; 1a TH 5/9; 5p W 5/15
Growing Bolder’s Launchpad to What’s Next
2a S 5/25
Gut Check: HOPE for Ultimate Health with Brenda Watson
12:30a SU 5/26
H
Help! We Bought a Village
8p T; 1a W
Her Name Was Grace Kelly
10p TH 5/23; 3a F 5/24; 9p T 5/28; 2a W 5/29
Hollywood Priest: The Story of Fr. “Bud” Kieser
6a S 5/11; midnight SU 5/12; 3a W 5/15
How Great Thou Art, A Sacred Celebration
10:30a SU 5/26
I
Independent Lens, Space: The Longest Goodbye
11p SU 5/12
Ireland Made with Love
3:30p S 5/18
It’s Sew Easy
3p TH (begins 5/16)
J
J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom
4p W
James Taylor: One Man Band
8p S 5/11
John Denver’s Rocky Mountain High
9:30p S 5/4; 1:30p SU 5/5
John Williams: The Berlin Concert
1a SU 5/19
Johnny Mathis: Wonderful, Wonderful!
8p S 5/4; 3p SU 5/5
Judy Collins: Wildflowers in Concert
9p TH 5/30
Just One Thing with Steven Gundry, MD
6a S 5/25
K
Keeping Up Appearances
6:30p S
Ken Burns: America’s Storyteller
11a SU 5/12; 4:30p TH 5/16
Ken Burns: Country Music
3p SU 5/12; 10p S 5/18
Ken Burns: Hemingway
1p SU 5/12
Ken Burns: Muhammad Ali
4:30p SU 5/12
Keto Diet with Dr. Josh Axe
7:30a S 5/25; 4:30a SU 5/26
Kevin Belton’s New Orleans Celebrations
4p M
L
Last of the Breed
9:30p S 5/11
The Lawrence Welk Show
7p S (PMT 5/25)
Lawrence Welk: God Bless America
7p S 5/25
Legacy List
4p TH
Les Misérables 25th Anniversary Concert at the O2
11a SU 5/19
Lifeline: Pearl Harbor’s Unknown Hero
4p SU 5/26
The Lincoln School Story
9:30p W 5/15; 2:30a TH 5/16; 11p SU 5/19; 5p F 5/31
Little Feat — Celebrating Waiting for Columbus at the Ryman
3a SU 5/12
Lucy Worsley Investigates, Madness of King George
8p SU 5/12; 2a M 5/13
Lucy Worsley Investigates, Princes in the Tower
8p SU 5/19; 2a M 5/20
Lyla in the Loop
8a M-F
M
The Magic of Mazza
Midnight M 5/6; 7a S 5/11
Martin Clunes: Islands of the Pacific
3p M (ends 5/13)
The Master Craftsman
11a S 5/25
Masterpiece, Guilt
10p SU (ends 5/19); 4a M (ends 5/20)
Masterpiece, MaryLand
9p SU 5/5–5/19; 3a M 5/6–5/20
Memoirs of World War II
3:30p M 5/27; 2a F 5/31
Memory Makeover with Daniel Amen, MD
12:30p S 5/11; 9:30a S 5/18
Midsomer Murders
9p TH (PMT 5/30); 2a F (PMT 5/31)
Miriam and Alan: Lost in Scotland
5p F (ends 5/17); 5a M 5/6–5/20
Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood
6a SU
Modern Pioneering with Georgia Pellegrini
4:30p W (PMT 5/8 & 5/22)
Molly of Denali
7a SU-F
MotorWeek
4:30p T
The Musicians’ Green Book: An Enduring Legacy
12:30p SU 5/26
N
National Memorial Day Concert
8p & 9:30p SU 5/26
Nature
8p W (PMT 5/8); 1a TH (PMT 5/9); 9a SU 5/5; 4:30p W 5/8 & 5/22; 5p W 5/29
Nature Cat
12:30p M-F
Nova
10p W 5/1 & 5/8; 3a TH 5/2 & 5/9; 5p M 5/13; 9p W 5/22 & 5/29; 2a TH 5/23 & 5/30; 5p T 5/28
O
Odd Squad
6:30a M-F
On Broadway
2:30a SU 5/19
One Voice: The Songs We Share, Broadway
10:30p F 5/17; 3:30a S 5/18
Opportunity Knock$
12:30a F
P
Pathways to Invention
7a S 5/4
PBS NewsHour
7p M-F
PBS Western Reserve: A Study in Persistence
5p F 5/24
Perfect House, Magic City: The World of Alfred Browning Parker
Midnight M 5/20
Pinkalicious & Peterrific
11:30a M-F
Pompeii: The New Dig
10p W 5/15–5/29; 3a TH 5/16–5/30; 5p M (begins 5/20)
Prince and the Revolution: The Purple Rain Tour
9:30p S 5/25; midnight M 5/27
R
Reel South
11p SU 5/5
Rick Steves’ Fascism in Europe
2:30p SU 5/26; 2:30a F 5/31
Rick Steves’ Heart of Italy
12:30p S 5/4; 3p SU 5/19
Rick Steves’ Tasty Europe
2p SU 5/26
Riverdance 25th Anniversary Show
4a SU 5/19
Rosie’s Rules
9:30a M-F
S
Salute to Budapest and Vienna
10p F 5/3
Sara’s Weeknight Meals
3:30p F
Sesame Street
10a M-F
The Seven Ages of Elvis
9a SU 5/19
Shakespeare & Hathaway — Private Investigators
10p M; 3a T
Sinatra: A Man and His Music + Ella + Jobim
1:30a M 5/27
Sister Boniface Mysteries
8p TH; 1a F; 7p SU; 1a M (PMT 5/27)
The State of Ohio
12:30a S
Steve & Eydie: Memories of My Mom and Dad
2p S 5/25
Story in the Public Square
12:30a W
Studio C Sessions
8:30p F; 1:30a S; 12:30a SU 5/19
T
Taste of Malaysia with Martin Yan
4p F
This Is America & The World
12:30a TH
This Old House
11:30a S; 3p T
Tim Janis Celtic Heart
11p S 5/25
U
Understanding Autism
6a S 5/4
USS Indianapolis: The Final Chapter
2p M 5/27
W
Wai Lana Yoga
5:30a S
Washington Week with The Atlantic
8p F; 1a S; 6p SU (PMT 5/5)
Where Neon Goes to Die
3a S 5/4
Wild Kratts
8:30a M-F
Woodsmith Shop
4p T
Work It Out Wombats!
10:30a M-F
Y
Yellowstone Symphony
5p SU 5/19
Yoga in Practice
5a S
Young Forever with Mark Hyman, M.D.
Sa 5/4; 1a SU 5/5; 2a S 5/11; 6a S 5/18
Your DNA Secrets Revealed
8a S 5/11